Sunday, June 14, 2015

My AAMBC Awards Experience

aambc-awards-15-bnnr

Soooo I was in Atlanta last weekend to attend the AAMBC Award show. Well that Friday I found out I was presenting at the award. Can you say I was NERVOUS! Yup. And I was told I would be the first presenter. Talk about putting an introvert (thankfully I'm not as shy as I used to be.) waaaaaaaaaay out of their comfort zone. Press and bloggers would be there, and celebrities like Claudia Jordan, who was the host of the award. You may know her from the Real Housewives of Atlanta. She was one of other celebrities that were attending/presenting. So I was feeling the pressure of not wanting to mess up my few lines and or trip and fall on my face at a show that would have multiple cameras flashing and video recording. 

Thursday, June 4, 2015

Sometimes We Need that Little Reminder that - God's Got It!

Sometimes we just need that little reminder of Who is really in control, or rather Who we should allow to be in control of our lives and situations.


I love this song! The beat and the message is perfect. I crank this up and start busting a move. My big kids look at me like I'm crazy but my four year old joins in with my craziness, LOL. We get our praise on.

Don't worry about the things you can't control - God's got it!


- Khara

Grab your summer reads here



Monday, June 1, 2015

Goodbye May, Hello June

Welcome to June Y'all!


It's only 40 more days until my birthday!!!!!! A little reminder just so you don't forget ;-)

Is it just me or did June sneak up on us like, HEY WHAT UP? I'm happy though because my kids will be out of school soon and I will get a much needed break from homework and class projects. Whew!

What do you guys have planned for the summer? Any exciting vacations, are you gonna start a new project? Making any major moves? Well whatever it is I hope you have a great one. Oh and please don't forget to add my novels to your summer reads while you're chilling at the beach or the pool.

 - Khara